PDF Return
[…] Under this ordinance, the grace period lasts through May 31, 2021.  
  
Ordinance Term.  
  
The attached ordinance expires January 31, 2021, unless the Board shortens or extends its term. Under the Governor's latest executive order, the term of this ordinance could be extended to March 31, 2021.  
  
Applicability.  
  
The regulations in the attached ordinance apply to cities within Contra Costa County and unincorporated Contra Costa County. Government Code section 8634 authorizes the Board of Supervisors to "promulgate countywide orders and regulations necessary to provide for the protection of life and property" during a local emergency.