Print Return
[…] The Information Practices Act reaffirms that the right of privacy is a "personal and fundamental right" and that "all individuals have a right of privacy in information pertaining to them." (Civ. Code Section 1798.1.) It further stated the following findings:

* "The right to privacy is being threatened by the indiscriminate collection, maintenance, and dissemination of personal information and the lack of effective laws and legal remedies."

* "The increasing use of computers and other sophisticated information technology has greatly magnified the potential risk to individual privacy that can occur from the maintenance of personal information."

* "In order to protect the privacy of individuals, it is necessary that the maintenance and dissemination of personal information be subject to strict limits."