PDF Return
[…] The residential rent moratorium also does not apply when a unit becomes vacant and the owner sets the initial rent for a new tenancy, in accordance with Civil Code section 1954.53.  
  
The ordinance would eliminate the moratorium on commercial rent increases. Local governments are preempted from controlling rents on commercial real property. (Civil Code section 1954.25 et seq.)  
  
Ordinance term (Section 13). The attached ordinance needs to specify when it expires.   
  
Applicability (Section 14). The regulations in the attached ordinance apply to cities within Contra Costa County and unincorporated Contra Costa County. Government Code section 8634 authorizes the Board of Supervisors to "promulgate countywide orders and regulations necessary to provide for the protection of life and property" during a local emergency.