Print Back to Calendar Return
[…] Current law authorizes sheriffs, probation officers, and directors of county departments of corrections to "offer a program under which inmates committed to a county jail or other county correctional facility or granted probation, or inmates participating in a work furlough program, may voluntarily participate or involuntarily be placed in a home detention program during their sentence in lieu of confinement in the a county jail or other county correctional facility or program under the auspices of the probation officer." (Penal Code Section 1203.016.)

Current law provides that the "board of supervisors may prescribe a program administrative fee to be paid by each home detention participant that shall be determined according to his or her ability to pay. Inability to pay all or a portion of the program fees shall not preclude participation in the program, and eligibility shall not be enhanced by reason of ability to pay," as specified. (Penal Code Section 1203.016(g).)

This bill would limit this administrative fee to adult home detention participants who are over the age of 21 years and under the jurisdiction of the criminal court.