Print Back to Calendar Return
[…] Finally, civic participation can be a critical component of re-entry and has been linked to reduced recidivism. No eligible voter should be kept from fulfilling their responsibility and civic duty due to ambiguity in the law.

2) California Disenfranchisement Laws: Article II, Section 4 of the California Constitution states that "[the] Legislature shall prohibit improper practices that affect elections and shall provide for the disqualification of electors while mentally incompetent or imprisoned or on parole for the conviction of a felony." Elections Code Section 2101 is the statute that implements Article II, Section 4 of the California Constitution. Section 2101 states that "[a] person entitled to register to vote shall be a United States citizen, a resident of California, not in prison or on parole for the conviction of a felony, and at least 18 years of age at the time of the next election." Moreover, under California law, any person who is imprisoned or on parole for the conviction of a felony is prohibited from voting and elections officials are required to cancel the voter registrations of such individuals.