PDF Return
[…] The table also shows which counties have adopted ordinances that apply only in the unincorporated area, and which counties have adopted ordinances that apply countywide, including in cities. Under the California Constitution and cases interpreting the Constitution, an ordinance adopted by the Board of Supervisors applies in the unincorporated area of the County. Counties that have adopted countywide urgency ordinances during the COVID-19 crisis have relied on Government Code section 8634. This statute authorizes a board of supervisors to "promulgate orders and regulations necessary to provide for the protection of life and property."  
  
Also attached is a memorandum from the Director of Employment and Human Services that provides experiential information about evictions in the County since March 1, 2020.