Print Minutes Minutes Packet Return
INTERNAL OPERATIONS COMMITTEE

  RECORD OF ACTION FOR

October 11, 2021
 
Supervisor Candace Andersen,Chair
Supervisor Diane Burgis, Vice Chair
Present: Candace Andersen, Chair  
  Diane Burgis, Vice Chair  
Staff Present: Monica Nino, County Administrator; Julie DiMaggio Enea, Staff
Attendees: Beth Ward, Animal Services Director; Rebecca Myer, AHFC applicant; Cynthia Shehorn, PW Purchasing Svcs Mgr; Arturo Castillo, Animal Services Dept.; Yasaman Lee, AHFC applicant; Carrie Ricci, Deputy PW Director; Steve Burdo, Animal Services Dept.; Kristin Sherk, Dept of Conservation & Development; Amalia Cunningham, Dept of Conservation & Developm; Willie Robinson, AFHC applicant; Unidentified #1 (3005); Unidentified #2 (7776); Unidentified #3 (9980)
             
1. Introductions
  Chair Andersen called the meeting to order at 10:30 a.m. and welcomed all in attendance.
             
2. Public comment on any item under the jurisdiction of the Committee and not on this agenda (speakers may be limited to three minutes).
  No one requested to speak during the public comment period.  Staff confirmed that no written public comment had been received prior to the start of the meeting.
             
3. RECEIVE and APPROVE the Record of Action for the September 13, 2021 IOC meeting.
  The Committee approved the record of action for the September 13, 2021 meeting as presented.
 
AYE: Chair Candace Andersen
  Vice Chair Diane Burgis
  Attachments:
  DRAFT Record of Action for the September 13, 2021 IOC Meeting
 
             
4. CONSIDER recommending to the Board of Supervisors the reappointment of Willie Robinson to the West Unincorporated Representative seat to a new three-year term ending on June 30, 2024, the appointment of LaTonia People-Stokes to the East Unincorporated Representative seat to a two-year term ending on June 30, 2023 and appointment of Valerie Bernardo to the West City Representative seat to a three-year term ending on June 30, 2024;

INTERVIEW applicants for the East City Representative and Central City Representative seats and DETERMINE recommendations. 

 
East City Representative Applicants
  • Rebecca Myer, Brentwood
  • Alaric Robinson, Oakley
 
Central City Representative Applicants
  • Julia Dozier, Pleasant Hill
  • Yazaman Lee, Orinda
  • Matthew Parkins, Danville
  • Frances Sorrondegui, San Ramon (incumbent)
  Kristin Sherk presented the staff report and recommendations.  The Committee interviewed two applicants, Rebecca Myer and Yasaman Lee, and determined the following recommendations for board of supervisors consideration:

REAPPOINT Willie Robinson to the West Unincorporated Representative seat and Frances Sorrondegui to the Central City Representative seat to three-year terms ending on June 30, 2024; and APPOINT LaTonia People-Stokes to the East Unincorporated Representative seat and Rebecca Myer to the East City Representative seat to complete the unexpired terms ending on June 30, 2023, and Valerie Bernardo to the West City Representative seat to a three-year term ending on June 30, 2024.

Staff was directed to forward this recommendation to the board on October 19.
 
AYE: Chair Candace Andersen
  Vice Chair Diane Burgis
  Attachments:
  Attachment A: AHFC Member Roster
  Attachment B: Candidate Applications
  Attachment C: Candidate Application_Frances Sorrondegui
 
             
5. ACCEPT the Small Business Enterprise, Outreach, and Local Bid Programs Report, reflecting departmental program data for the period January 1 - June 30, 2021
  Cynthia Shehorn presented the staff report.  The Committee accepted the report as presented and directed staff to forward the report to the board of supervisors on the Consent agenda.
 
AYE: Chair Candace Andersen
  Vice Chair Diane Burgis
  Attachments:
  Attachment A: SBE Report Jan-Jun 2021
 
             
6. ACCEPT the 2020/21 Animal Benefit Fund Department Report.
  Beth Ward presented the annual report.  The Committee accepted the report as presented and directed staff to forward the report to the board of supervisors on the Consent calendar.
 
AYE: Chair Candace Andersen
  Vice Chair Diane Burgis
  Attachments:
  Animal Benefit Fund Presentation
  ARCHIVED DOCUMENT: April 2016 Board Order Expanding Animal Benefit Fund Program
 
             
7. The next meeting is currently scheduled for November 8, 2021.
  The Committee confirmed its next meeting date of November 8, 2021.
             
8. Adjourn
  Chair Andersen adjourned the meeting at 11:15 a.m.

 

For Additional Information Contact:

Julie DiMaggio Enea, Committee Staff
Phone (925) 655-2056, Fax (925) 655-2066
julie.enea@cao.cccounty.us

AgendaQuick©2005 - 2021 Destiny Software Inc., All Rights Reserved