PDF Return
[…] 1, 2015, a county board of supervisors could only levy, increase, or extend a transaction and use tax within the entire county.However, in many cases, counties were unable to levy further transaction and use taxes because, as is true in this County, the statutory cap for the transaction and use tax rate had been reached in the cities.Former Revenue and Taxation Code sections 7285 and 7285.5 required the tax to be levied on the entire county.To allow counties to levy a transaction and use tax solely within the unincorporated area of a county, the Legislature amended Revenue and Taxation Code sections 7285 and 7285.5.  
  
Revenue and Taxation Code section 7285 now permits a county board of supervisors to “levy, increase, or extend a transactions and use tax throughout the entire county or within the unincorporated area of the county for general purposes Revenue and Taxation Code section 7285.5, as amended, gives a county board of supervisors the same ability to levy a transactions and use tax for special purposes.   
  
These statutes require that the revenue derived from the imposition of a tax in the unincorporated area may only be used for the general or specific purposes within the unincorporated area.