PDF Return
[…] Since January 2011, the District was required to de-staff seven operational units and close five fire stations. The District has reduced service coverage to precarious levels and must explore methods of raising adequate revenues to provide essential services to the nine (9) cities and unincorporated areas the District protects.  
  
Chapter 8, Alternative Revenues, Section 13916(a) of the California Health and Safety Code, Part 2.7, Fire Protection District Law of 1987 states: A district board may charge a fee to cover the cost of any service which the district provides or the cost of enforcing any regulation for which the fee is charged. No fee shall exceed the costs reasonably borne by the district in providing the service or enforcing the regulation for which the fee is charged.  
  
Lastly, in case law, the Superior Court of Los Angeles County ruled that counties are mandated to provide emergency indigent care to all persons found within the county. The cases of reference are Viloria, 1969, Lomita I, and Lomita II.